The largest web hosting company in the Netherlands is team.blue, which hosts 16.4% of all websites on the .nl domain. Your.Online follows with 7.4% and Group.one with 5.7%, so these three groups together host almost three in ten .nl websites. The figures come from W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026. W3Techs publishes exact .nl figures for these three groups only. Positions 4 to 10 below are Hostcomplex estimates calculated from other W3Techs figures, and some global hosts could not be placed at all (see the methodology).
Top 10 web hosting companies in the Netherlands at a glance
| # | Hosting company | Share of .nl websites | Basis of the figure | Headquarters | Main Dutch brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | team.blue | 16.4% | Published by W3Techs | Ghent, Belgium | TransIP, Vimexx, Signet, Proserve, Hypernode |
| 2 | Your.Online | 7.4% | Published by W3Techs | Netherlands | Yourhosting, Shock Media, Versio, Savvii, Flexwebhosting, LinQhost |
| 3 | Group.one | 5.7% | Published by W3Techs | Malmö, Sweden | Antagonist, Hostnet, one.com |
| 4 | Cloud86 | about 3.1% | Hostcomplex estimate | Netherlands | Cloud86 |
| 5 | BIT | about 2.3% | Hostcomplex estimate | Ede, Netherlands | BIT |
| 6 | Metaregistrar | about 1.9% | Hostcomplex estimate | Gouda, Netherlands | Metaregistrar |
| 7 | United Internet | at least 1.8% | Hostcomplex estimate (Strato only) | Germany | Strato, IONOS |
| 8 | LeaseWeb | about 1.7% | Hostcomplex estimate | Netherlands | Leaseweb |
| 9 | Hostinger | about 1.6% | Hostcomplex estimate | Vilnius, Lithuania | Hostinger |
| 10 | Hoasted | about 1.4% | Hostcomplex estimate | Amsterdam, Netherlands | Hoasted |
Source: W3Techs, share of websites with a .nl domain per hosting company, data of 6 November 2026. Ranks 1 to 3 are W3Techs figures. Ranks 4 to 10 are calculated by Hostcomplex from W3Techs data and are accurate to roughly a tenth of their value, so positions 6 to 10 are close to a tie. Global hosts such as Hetzner, OVHcloud and GoDaddy are missing because W3Techs does not publish their .nl share; any of them could belong in this tier. SaaS website builders and hyperscale clouds are excluded; see the methodology.
The 10 largest web hosting companies in the Netherlands in detail
1. team.blue (16.4%)
team.blue hosts more .nl websites than the next two groups combined. Its global share is 2.3% of all websites, according to W3Techs, so its position in the Netherlands is about seven times stronger than its position worldwide. The .nl domain is the second largest domain among team.blue's own websites (11.6%), after .com (23.4%).
The group was formed in 2019 by the merger of Combell Group, TransIP Group and Register Group, and is based in Ghent, Belgium. Private equity firm Hg is its largest single investor. In July 2024 CPP Investments joined in a transaction that valued team.blue at €4.8 billion. At that time the company reported 3.3 million customers, more than 60 brands and over 2,500 employees in Europe; these are company figures.
W3Techs counts several Dutch brands under team.blue. Based on W3Techs data, Hostcomplex estimates that TransIP hosts about 5.3% of .nl websites, Vimexx about 4.5% and Signet about 4.5%. Smaller Dutch brands are Proserve (about 0.7%) and the e-commerce host Hypernode (about 0.1%). That makes TransIP very likely the largest single hosting brand on the .nl domain.
2. Your.Online (7.4%)
Your.Online is a Dutch hosting group, formerly known as Total Webhosting Solutions (TWS). Its history starts in 2017, when Realhosting, Yourhosting and Versio came together. In 2023 it merged with the French registrar Gandi and took the name Your.Online. The group says it has completed more than 60 acquisitions, serves more than 1.3 million customers and employs more than 1,000 people. It is backed by Strikwerda Investments, a Dutch family office.
Worldwide Your.Online hosts 0.8% of all websites, mostly through the French brand o2switch. In the Netherlands its brands are more spread out. Hostcomplex estimates from W3Techs data that Yourhosting hosts about 3.1% of .nl websites, Shock Media about 1.8%, Versio about 0.9%, Savvii and Flexwebhosting about 0.7% each and LinQhost about 0.3%. These brand estimates add up to the 7.4% that W3Techs publishes for the group. According to W3Techs, Yourhosting also includes former brands such as Vevida, VIP Internet and Realhosting.
3. Group.one (5.7%)
Group.one, headquartered in Malmö, Sweden, grew out of one.com. Private equity firm Cinven bought the company in 2019. In December 2022 Cinven and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan agreed to invest in a combination of group.ONE and the German dogado group. Group.ONE then reported around 1.6 million customers; dogado added more than 380,000.
In the Netherlands the group bought Hostnet in 2020, when Hostnet had about 210,000 customers according to TechCrunch, and Antagonist in 2021, which then reported more than 50,000 customers. Hostcomplex estimates that Antagonist hosts about 2.4% of .nl websites and Hostnet about 0.8%. The brands with a published .nl share add up to about 3.3%. The rest of the 5.7% group figure most likely comes from one.com, whose .nl share W3Techs does not show.
4. Cloud86 (about 3.1%)
Cloud86 is the largest independent Dutch host in this ranking. It hosts about 0.07% of all websites worldwide, but 74.5% of those sites use .nl, so it reaches about 3.1% of the Dutch domain. The company says it was founded in 2010, has no external shareholders, focuses on WordPress hosting and hosts its data in the EU. It reports more than 10,000 customers. Its growth is visible in the W3Techs trend: its global share rose by about a fifth in the twelve months to November 2026. See also the Cloud86 review.
5. BIT (about 2.3%)
BIT is a business internet service provider from Ede that runs three data centres of its own in that town. It describes itself as fully Dutch-owned and sells colocation, cloud, connectivity and managed hosting. W3Techs classifies BIT as a hosting provider. Many of its .nl websites are probably run for agencies and companies that place their own servers or platforms there, rather than for consumers buying a hosting plan.
6. Metaregistrar (about 1.9%)
Metaregistrar, based in Gouda, is a domain registrar that also offers hosting, VPS servers and white-label control panels for resellers. It says it manages more than one million domain names. Like BIT, much of its hosting volume is likely to reach website owners through other companies that resell its services under their own name.
7. United Internet (at least 1.8%)
United Internet, through IONOS Group, owns Strato and IONOS. Globally it is one of the largest hosting groups with 2.5% of all websites. Strato, founded in Berlin in 1997, has a Dutch-language website and Dutch customer service, and 6.6% of its websites use .nl. That gives Strato about 1.8% of the .nl domain on its own. W3Techs does not show the .nl share of IONOS, so the group total is higher by an unknown amount. Strato says it stores customer data only in its own data centres in Germany.
8. LeaseWeb (about 1.7%)
LeaseWeb is an infrastructure provider headquartered in the Netherlands, with data centres in Europe, the United States and Asia. About 12.7% of the websites on its network use .nl, which gives it about 1.7% of the Dutch domain. Its .nl websites are spread over customers who rent its servers and cloud capacity; for that kind of hosting, see our VPS hosting comparison.
9. Hostinger (about 1.6%)
Hostinger is the largest web hosting company in the world, with 5.2% of all websites according to W3Techs; see our global ranking of the biggest web hosting companies. Only about 0.5% of its websites use .nl, which puts it at about 1.6% of the Dutch domain. The company was founded in 2004 in Kaunas, Lithuania, and is now headquartered in Vilnius. It reports more than 4 million customers in 2025. Its global share rose from about 4.5% to 5.2% in the year to November 2026; W3Techs does not show whether its .nl share grew at the same pace.
10. Hoasted (about 1.4%)
Hoasted is an Amsterdam hosting company founded in 2011. It sells web, WordPress, WooCommerce, VPS and reseller hosting on cPanel and LiteSpeed, and targets web builders, agencies and marketers. Its reseller offer means that part of its .nl sites will be sold under other brands.
Other web hosting companies with a large Dutch presence
Below the top 10, shares fall below about 1.2%. These figures are Hostcomplex estimates from W3Techs data, of 6 November 2026, calculated in the same way as ranks 4 to 10.
| Hosting company | Share of .nl websites | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| mijn.host | about 1.2% | Independent Dutch host founded in 2016, data centres in the Netherlands |
| Eurofiber Group | about 0.9% | Dutch provider of IT infrastructure |
| Hosting2GO | about 0.6% | Dutch web hosting provider |
| TrueFullstaq | about 0.5% | Dutch host formed by the merger of True and Fullstaq; its share fell during 2026 |
| Superspace | about 0.5% | Dutch web hosting provider, includes XXL Hosting |
| Kolo | about 0.5% | Northern European data centre and hosting provider, includes former brand Serverius |
| CJ2 | about 0.4% | Dutch web hosting provider |
| Previder | about 0.4% | Dutch web hosting provider owned by Odin Group |
| Cyso | about 0.4% | Dutch provider of managed internet services |
| WorldStream | about 0.3% | Dutch web hosting provider |
What the ranking tells us about the Dutch hosting market
Three groups own most of the familiar Dutch brands
The top three groups host about 29.5% of .nl websites. The ten companies in the main table together host roughly 43%. That is much more concentrated than the global market, where the ten biggest hosts hold about one in four websites. The Netherlands has many brands, but most of the large ones now belong to team.blue, Your.Online or Group.one. A Dutch-sounding brand name says little about who owns the company.
Consolidation through acquisitions
All three leaders grew by buying or merging with Dutch hosts: TransIP, Vimexx and Signet for team.blue, Yourhosting, Versio, Savvii and Shock Media for Your.Online, Hostnet and Antagonist for Group.one. Brands are also merged inside the groups: according to W3Techs, Yourhosting now includes former brands such as Vevida, VIP Internet and Realhosting. For the market share of the group such moves make no difference; for the customer they can mean a new control panel or new terms.
Private equity and family offices as owners
The two largest groups in the Dutch market are owned by financial investors. Hg and CPP Investments are investors in team.blue, and Cinven and Ontario Teachers' own Group.one. Your.Online is backed by a Dutch family office. Outside the top three, Cloud86 describes itself as independent without external shareholders and BIT as fully Dutch-owned. For Metaregistrar, LeaseWeb and Hoasted we could not verify the ownership structure from official sources.
Global leaders are weak on .nl
Hostinger, the world's largest host, reaches only about 1.6% of .nl websites. Shopify, which hosts the most websites worldwide according to W3Techs, would reach about 4.0% and Amazon about 1.9% if they were not excluded. Dutch website owners still largely buy from Benelux hosting groups and local providers. This pattern of national champions matches what we see in other European markets; compare the largest web hosting companies in Germany and our overview of the European web hosting market.
Infrastructure providers count as hosts
BIT, Metaregistrar, LeaseWeb and Eurofiber are not typical consumer hosting brands, yet each hosts a measurable share of .nl websites. W3Techs assigns a website to the company that provides its hosting infrastructure. Agencies, resellers and companies with their own servers therefore show up under these providers.
What this means if you choose a host
Size measures how many websites a company hosts, not how well it serves them. A large group can offer scale and stable infrastructure. A smaller independent host may give more direct support. Neither follows from a market share figure.
- Check the owner, not only the brand. Many Dutch brands belong to one of three groups. Mergers inside a group can change platforms, control panels and contract terms.
- Check where your data is stored. Some hosts in this list keep data in Dutch data centres, others in Germany or elsewhere in the EU. If that matters to you, ask the provider.
- Match the type of hosting to your site. For a standard website or shop, compare web hosting plans or WordPress hosting. For more control, compare VPS hosting.
- Compare current offers. Introductory offers and renewal terms differ by brand, even within one group; see the current hosting deals.
How this ranking was made
The ranking uses one metric only: the percentage of websites with a .nl domain that a hosting company hosts, according to W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026. We use .nl as a proxy for the Dutch market. Dutch websites on .com, .eu or other domains are not included, and foreign-owned .nl websites are.
"Largest" here means measured size, not fame. The largest host has the highest measured share of hosted websites. The most popular host would have the most customers or users, which W3Techs does not measure and companies report in different ways. The most recognised names are a matter of brand awareness, which requires survey research that we do not have.
Published figures and Hostcomplex estimates
W3Techs publishes the .nl shares of the three largest hosting groups only: team.blue, Your.Online and Group.one. For other companies Hostcomplex calculated the .nl share from three W3Techs figures: the company's share of all websites, the percentage of its websites that use .nl, and the share of all websites that use .nl (1.6%). The share of all websites was read from the W3Techs usage charts, because the tables round small shares to "0.1%" or "less than 0.1%". As a check, the same calculation gives 16.7% for team.blue, 7.5% for Your.Online and 5.5% for Group.one, against published figures of 16.4%, 7.4% and 5.7%. Brand estimates within a group use the group's share and the brand's percentage within that group from W3Techs.
Groups and brands
Following W3Techs, a group counts all its brands. TransIP, Vimexx and Signet count for team.blue; Yourhosting, Versio, Shock Media and Savvii for Your.Online; Hostnet and Antagonist for Group.one; Strato and IONOS for United Internet. Brand figures are given for context and do not appear in the ranking.
Who we left out, and why
As in our global ranking, we left out platforms that host only sites built with their own software, and hyperscale and developer clouds that sell infrastructure building blocks rather than ready-to-use hosting. Figures for .nl are Hostcomplex estimates where W3Techs data allows a calculation; otherwise only the global share is known.
| Excluded platform | Share of .nl websites | Share of all websites | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shopify | about 4.0% | 5.4% | SaaS shop platform |
| JouwWeb | about 1.8% | 0.1% | SaaS website builder |
| Lightspeed | about 0.7% | 0.1% | SaaS shop platform |
| Wix | not published | 4.2% | SaaS website builder |
| Squarespace | not published | 2.4% | SaaS website builder |
| Webflow | not published | 0.8% | SaaS website builder |
| Amazon (AWS) | about 1.9% | 4.4% | Hyperscale cloud |
| not published | 1.8% | Hyperscale cloud | |
| Microsoft | not published | 0.8% | Hyperscale cloud |
| Vercel | not published | 2.3% | Developer cloud |
| Netlify | not published | 0.6% | Developer cloud |
With Shopify included, it would rank fourth, ahead of Cloud86.
Limitations
- Missing global hosts. W3Techs shows only the three most common domains per hosting company. For global hosts such as Hetzner (2.1% of all websites), OVHcloud (2.4%), GoDaddy (2.5%), Newfold Digital (2.3%), SiteGround (2.0%) and DigitalOcean (1.5%), .nl is not among them, so their .nl share cannot be calculated. The same applies to IONOS and one.com. These companies could rank anywhere from below 1% to the top five; we do not guess.
- Accuracy of estimates. Chart readings and rounded percentages make the estimates accurate to roughly a tenth of their value. Positions 6 to 10 are within that margin of each other.
- Sample. W3Techs surveys websites it considers relevant and excludes redirects and duplicate sites. Small or inactive sites may be under-represented.
- Hosting versus infrastructure. W3Techs assigns a website to the hosting provider of its infrastructure. A website sold by a reseller or agency can count for the underlying provider.
- Company figures. Customer, employee and acquisition figures in the profiles are reported by the companies themselves and are not independently verified.
Sources and references
- Distribution of web hosting providers among websites that use .nl, W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026
- Usage of .nl broken down by web hosting providers, W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026
- Usage statistics of .nl as top level domain, W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026
- Distribution of server locations among websites that use .nl, W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026
- Usage statistics and market shares of web hosting providers, W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026
- Usage statistics of team.blue, W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026
- Usage statistics of Your.Online, W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026
- Usage statistics of Group.one, W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026
- Usage statistics of United Internet, W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026
- Top level domains among sites that use Cloud86, W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026 (same page type used for the other providers)
- Usage statistics and trend of Cloud86, W3Techs, data of 6 November 2026 (same page type used for the other providers)
- Technologies overview and survey methodology, W3Techs, consulted 6 November 2026
- Our story, team.blue, consulted 6 November 2026
- team.blue welcomes new investment from CPP Investments in transaction worth €4.8bn, team.blue via PR Newswire, 10 July 2024
- About us, Your.Online, consulted 6 November 2026
- Gandi and TWS join forces to form Your.Online, Your.Online, 10 February 2023
- Cinven and Ontario Teachers' to invest in the combination of group.ONE and dogado group, Cinven, 5 December 2022
- group.ONE acquires Dutch web hosting company Antagonist, group.ONE, 26 March 2021
- One.com acquires Hostnet as hosting providers continue consolidation in Europe, TechCrunch, 30 March 2020
- About Cloud86, Cloud86, consulted 6 November 2026
- About BIT, BIT, consulted 6 November 2026
- Metaregistrar, Metaregistrar, consulted 6 November 2026
- Over STRATO, STRATO, consulted 6 November 2026
- About Hostinger, Hostinger, consulted 6 November 2026
- Over ons, Hoasted, consulted 6 November 2026
- Over ons, mijn.host, consulted 6 November 2026
Frequently asked questions
Is TransIP the largest hosting brand in the Netherlands?
Very likely, yes. W3Techs does not publish .nl figures per brand, but a calculation from its data puts TransIP at about 5.3% of .nl websites, ahead of Vimexx and Signet (about 4.5% each) and Yourhosting (about 3.1%). TransIP is part of team.blue, so in the company ranking it counts towards team.blue's 16.4%.
Which large Dutch web hosts are still independent?
Most large Dutch brands now belong to team.blue, Your.Online or Group.one. Among the larger hosts outside those groups, Cloud86 says it has no external shareholders and mijn.host says it is fully independent. BIT describes itself as entirely Dutch-owned. Ownership can change quickly in this market, so check the company details on the provider's own website before you sign up.
Why do domain registration statistics show different market leaders?
Domain statistics count registered domain names per registrar or DNS operator, including domains without a website and domains that only redirect. This ranking counts websites per hosting company. A registrar can manage many domains while the websites behind them are hosted elsewhere, so the two lists rank companies differently.
Is a Dutch hosting brand always owned by a Dutch company?
No. TransIP and Vimexx belong to team.blue from Belgium, Hostnet and Antagonist to Group.one from Sweden, and Strato to the German United Internet group. Your.Online is a Dutch group. The brand name and the .nl website say little about the owner or about where your data is stored.
Are most .nl websites hosted in the Netherlands?
Yes. According to W3Techs, 70.8% of .nl websites with a known server location run on servers in the Netherlands, 13.2% in Germany and 8.8% in the United States, data of 6 November 2026. Server location is measured separately from the hosting company: a Dutch brand can use servers abroad, and a foreign company can host in Dutch data centres.
Photo: Brett Sayles